World Merchandise Exports and Imports by Commodity (HS02)
Publication date: 2021-11-24
Reporting period: 2002 - 2020
Timeseries: 125 million
Source:TrendEconomy
Time period
Commodity
Indicator
Partner
Reporter
Trade flow

How to find data

  1. Select the required Time Period using the filter above
  2. Choose the Commodity you need using the search bar or navigation tree (6,000+ items)
  3. Select the Reporter, Partner and Trade Flow you want
  4. Choose the visualization type
  5. Customize your table or chart using the Settings button
  6. Save your results as an image or data file using the Download button

ALL COMMODITIES | Imports and Exports | 2020

TABLE
LINE
COLUMN
PIE
MAP
Settings
Save query
Download
Share
Embed
Expand
Collapse
Download chart
PNG
JPG
PDF
SVG
Download data
XLSX
XLSX (flat table)
XLSX (time series)
Fields
Rows
Columns
Group
Filter
Region
Values
X Axis
Dimensions
Y Axis
Y Axis Dimension
Left Y Axis
Right Y Axis
Options
ALL COMMODITIES | Imports and Exports | 2020

In 2020, the world merchandise exports exceeded $16.9 trillion (according to external trade statistics of 125 countries). It was $18.1 trillion in the previous year (according to merchandise trade statistics of 132 countries).

There are no trade data (2020) for such exporters as Ghana (0.092% of the world exports in 2019), Tunisia (0.082%), Côte d`Ivoire (0.07%), Mongolia (0.042%), Laos (0.032%), Honduras (0.017%), Jamaica (0.008%), Suriname (0.008%), Rwanda (0.006%), State of Palestine (0.006%), Fiji (0.005%), Afghanistan (0.004%)

Top exporters of goods in 2020

The world's largest exporters of commodities in 2020:

  • China - 15.2% of the world exports ($2.59 trillion)
  • USA - 8.42% ($1.43 trillion)
  • Germany - 8.16% ($1.38 trillion)
  • Japan - 3.77% ($641 billion)
  • Hong Kong - 3.24% ($551 billion)

According to statistics provided by the major exporters, the largest flows of exports of «ALL COMMODITIES» in 2020:

  • Exports from Canada to USA: (1.67% of the world exports, $284 billion according to external trade statistics of Canada)
  • Exports from China to Hong Kong: (1.6% of the world exports, $272 billion according to external trade statistics of China)
  • Exports from China to Japan: (0.84% of the world exports, $142 billion according to external trade statistics of China)
  • Exports from China to USA: (2.66% of the world exports, $452 billion according to external trade statistics of China)
  • Exports from Hong Kong to China: (1.79% of the world exports, $304 billion according to external trade statistics of Hong Kong)
  • Exports from Japan to China: (0.833% of the world exports, $141 billion according to external trade statistics of Japan)
  • Exports from Mexico to USA: (1.94% of the world exports, $330 billion according to external trade statistics of Mexico)
  • Exports from United Arab Emirates to Areas, nes: (0.982% of the world exports, $166 billion according to external trade statistics of United Arab Emirates)
  • Exports from USA to Canada: (1.5% of the world exports, $255 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Exports from USA to Mexico: (1.25% of the world exports, $212 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)

In 2020, the world merchandise imports exceeded $17.1 trillion (according to external trade statistics of 125 countries). It was $18.3 trillion in the previous year (according to merchandise trade statistics of 132 countries).

There are no trade data (2020) for such importers as Tunisia (0.117% of the world imports in 2019), Côte d`Ivoire (0.057%), Ghana (0.056%), Honduras (0.049%), Afghanistan (0.046%), State of Palestine (0.036%), Jamaica (0.034%), Mongolia (0.033%), Laos (0.031%), Yemen (0.025%), Rwanda (0.017%), Fiji (0.014%), Suriname (0.009%), Saint Lucia (0.003%)

Top importers of goods in 2020

The world's largest importers of commodities in 2020:

  • USA - 14% of the world imports ($2.4 trillion)
  • China - 12% ($2.05 trillion)
  • Germany - 6.85% ($1.17 trillion)
  • Japan - 3.71% ($635 billion)
  • United Kingdom - 3.7% ($634 billion)
  • France - 3.4% ($582 billion)

According to statistics provided by the major importers, the largest flows of imports of «ALL COMMODITIES» in 2020:

  • Imports to Canada from USA (1.15% of the world imports, $197 billion according to external trade statistics of Canada)
  • Imports to China from Japan (1.02% of the world imports, $174 billion according to external trade statistics of China)
  • Imports to China from Korea (1% of the world imports, $172 billion according to external trade statistics of China)
  • Imports to China from Other Asia, nes (1.17% of the world imports, $200 billion according to external trade statistics of China)
  • Imports to Hong Kong from China (1.46% of the world imports, $251 billion according to external trade statistics of Hong Kong)
  • Imports to Japan from China (0.957% of the world imports, $163 billion according to external trade statistics of Japan)
  • Imports to Mexico from USA (0.983% of the world imports, $168 billion according to external trade statistics of Mexico)
  • Imports to USA from Canada (1.61% of the world imports, $276 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Imports to USA from China (2.67% of the world imports, $457 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Imports to USA from Mexico (1.92% of the world imports, $328 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)

TABLE
LINE
COLUMN
PIE
MAP
Settings
Save query
Download
Share
Embed
Expand
Collapse
Download chart
PNG
JPG
PDF
SVG
Download data
XLSX
XLSX (flat table)
XLSX (time series)
Fields
Rows
Columns
Group
Filter
Region
Values
X Axis
Dimensions
Y Axis
Y Axis Dimension
Left Y Axis
Right Y Axis
Options
Reporter
TOTAL. ALL COMMODITIES
ExportsImports
20202020
Value (US$)
World Share ($), %
Value (US$)
World Share ($), %
China2,590,600,666,465.0015.262,055,590,611,924.0012.01
USA1,430,253,623,489.008.422,405,381,557,667.0014.06
Germany1,385,852,259,832.008.161,173,167,331,768.006.85
Japan641,282,568,357.003.77635,402,321,812.003.71
Hong Kong551,515,755,924.003.24573,061,309,610.003.35
Netherlands551,352,792,281.003.24484,088,530,592.002.82
Korea512,709,856,024.003.02467,498,278,739.002.73
Italy495,976,960,159.002.92422,648,102,450.002.47
France488,562,445,788.002.87582,775,305,815.003.40
Mexico416,982,170,486.002.45382,979,895,758.002.23
United Kingdom395,692,086,586.002.33634,174,870,301.003.70
Canada388,252,303,144.002.28404,485,634,842.002.36
Singapore374,824,820,027.002.20329,595,978,725.001.92
Other Asia, nes347,194,556,373.002.04287,429,187,097.001.68
Russia337,103,969,588.001.98231,664,185,408.001.35
United Arab Emirates335,212,447,095.001.97246,879,706,188.001.44
Switzerland318,580,420,583.001.87290,402,110,277.001.69
Spain312,080,513,421.001.83329,738,801,365.001.92
Belgium296,130,587,976.001.74294,178,865,005.001.71
Vietnam281,441,457,236.001.65261,309,451,920.001.52
India275,488,744,927.001.62367,980,363,479.002.15
Poland254,169,031,902.001.49254,660,433,330.001.48
Australia245,045,964,836.001.44211,972,904,856.001.23
Malaysia233,930,987,123.001.37189,702,190,589.001.10
Thailand231,387,919,677.001.36207,695,675,614.001.21
Brazil209,180,241,655.001.23166,336,211,575.000.97
Czech Republic192,307,379,805.001.13171,440,208,263.001.00
Saudi Arabia185,699,411,835.001.09131,313,235,632.000.76
Ireland184,130,805,605.001.0898,388,912,064.000.57
Turkey169,657,939,777.000.99219,514,372,881.001.28
Indonesia163,306,485,250.000.96141,568,761,235.000.82
Austria162,145,129,017.000.95164,635,579,303.000.96
Sweden154,935,587,125.000.91149,436,257,458.000.87
Hungary119,970,720,482.000.70113,422,659,451.000.66
Denmark107,224,299,876.000.6396,791,228,167.000.56
Slovak Republic86,707,796,106.000.5184,998,491,746.000.49
South Africa85,226,766,450.000.5068,943,156,587.000.40
Norway82,665,180,906.000.4881,304,060,730.000.47
Chile73,479,930,615.000.4359,215,009,302.000.34
Romania71,046,398,784.000.4192,056,306,061.000.53
Finland65,606,975,840.000.3868,266,522,010.000.39
Philippines63,879,429,192.000.3790,666,702,493.000.53
Portugal61,491,411,389.000.3677,882,921,439.000.45
Argentina54,883,822,445.000.3242,355,505,399.000.24
Qatar51,504,158,057.000.3025,834,885,666.000.15
Israel50,153,246,000.000.2969,260,696,000.000.40
Ukraine49,230,799,582.000.2953,674,668,694.000.31
Kazakhstan46,949,204,302.000.2738,081,410,757.000.22
Kuwait40,166,147,337.000.2328,344,378,640.000.16
New Zealand38,877,144,400.000.2237,098,380,733.000.21
Peru38,757,234,044.000.2236,064,030,332.000.21
Slovenia37,471,094,173.000.2236,512,669,081.000.21
Greece35,070,461,605.000.2055,533,637,799.000.32
Nigeria34,900,471,091.000.2055,455,401,890.000.32
Lithuania32,837,539,056.000.1933,344,355,996.000.19
Bulgaria31,914,703,883.000.1835,027,243,632.000.20
Colombia31,055,810,659.000.1843,487,464,166.000.25
Belarus29,179,441,000.000.1732,767,433,100.000.19
Morocco27,808,085,032.000.1644,601,450,253.000.26
Egypt26,815,144,689.000.1560,279,553,520.000.35
Pakistan22,237,163,374.000.1345,775,135,124.000.26
Ecuador20,226,568,141.000.1117,803,361,923.000.10
Serbia19,500,829,540.000.1126,228,037,382.000.15
Cambodia17,716,469,497.000.1019,114,264,457.000.11
Croatia16,991,280,298.000.1026,095,988,209.000.15
Myanmar16,929,247,366.000.0917,964,198,101.000.10
Estonia16,882,322,860.000.0917,756,777,209.000.10
Latvia15,196,527,243.000.0817,315,082,294.000.10
Azerbaijan13,740,567,629.000.0810,729,787,219.000.06
Luxembourg13,504,406,342.000.0720,857,113,986.000.12
Uzbekistan13,280,562,707.000.0720,020,135,797.000.11
Guatemala11,658,469,044.000.0618,197,563,571.000.10
Costa Rica11,622,755,153.000.0614,456,129,002.000.08
Sri Lanka10,706,858,044.000.0615,607,090,046.000.09
Dominican Republic9,848,862,803.000.0518,534,252,583.000.10
Paraguay8,517,891,386.000.0510,216,357,778.000.05
Jordan7,943,244,773.000.0417,006,883,406.000.09
Zambia7,804,715,294.000.045,313,729,848.000.03
Bolivia7,032,764,187.000.047,115,199,566.000.04
Uruguay6,853,089,373.000.047,564,488,840.000.04
North Macedonia6,633,215,704.000.038,709,069,348.000.05
Brunei6,608,177,852.000.035,342,500,814.000.03
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,152,512,537.000.039,867,513,970.000.05
Kenya6,023,441,806.000.0315,405,370,570.000.09
Namibia5,600,210,898.000.036,823,461,437.000.03
Nicaragua5,087,337,818.000.026,545,026,474.000.03
El Salvador5,044,010,592.000.0210,326,577,920.000.06
Congo4,893,092,486.000.021,908,347,758.000.01
Iceland4,580,415,490.000.025,696,680,364.000.03
Burkina Faso4,400,023,493.000.024,190,657,682.000.02
Zimbabwe4,394,837,096.000.025,047,868,606.000.02
Botswana4,255,975,840.000.026,503,332,411.000.03
Uganda4,148,958,329.000.028,250,512,382.000.04
Senegal3,929,360,138.000.027,812,455,324.000.04
Lebanon3,807,461,182.000.0211,354,653,390.000.06
Mozambique3,460,032,908.000.026,437,596,781.000.03
Georgia3,343,442,919.000.018,052,881,694.000.04
Cyprus3,137,095,808.000.018,728,558,940.000.05
Guyana2,813,852,540.000.012,493,678,904.000.01
Malta2,674,923,341.000.015,236,978,744.000.03
Mauritania2,536,731,246.000.012,858,958,134.000.01
Ethiopia2,533,277,228.000.0114,090,449,257.000.08
Albania2,514,735,562.000.015,602,160,201.000.03
Armenia2,512,516,741.000.014,565,234,527.000.02
Moldova2,467,106,513.000.015,415,991,179.000.03
Madagascar1,959,950,995.000.013,228,450,958.000.01
Kyrgyz Republic1,863,531,157.000.013,386,672,664.000.01
Swaziland1,752,113,941.000.011,605,273,327.000.00
Mauritius1,543,610,037.000.004,223,853,193.000.02
Niger1,245,559,026.000.003,027,910,235.000.01
China, Macao SAR1,024,581,530.000.0011,950,497,157.000.06
Togo973,533,833.000.002,172,014,862.000.01
Benin841,276,375.000.002,601,880,705.000.01
Lesotho832,777,085.000.001,493,836,265.000.00
Malawi780,745,038.000.002,726,039,685.000.01
Montenegro409,845,585.000.002,394,119,591.000.01
Barbados345,206,217.000.001,500,813,628.000.00
Seychelles330,979,861.000.001,067,870,805.000.00
Belize211,872,682.000.00787,096,516.000.00
Burundi161,861,534.000.00908,905,697.000.00
Aruba65,930,897.000.00939,286,163.000.00
Cabo Verde53,090,793.000.001,131,399,155.000.00
Gambia25,860,014.000.00553,142,583.000.00
Comoros19,795,036.000.00267,717,353.000.00
Bermuda19,103,500.000.00903,950,587.000.00