World Merchandise Exports and Imports by Commodity (HS02)
Publication date: 2021-11-24
Reporting period: 2002 - 2020
Timeseries: 125 million
Source:TrendEconomy
Time period
Commodity
Indicator
Partner
Reporter
Trade flow

How to find data

  1. Select the required Time Period using the filter above
  2. Choose the Commodity you need using the search bar or navigation tree (6,000+ items)
  3. Select the Reporter, Partner and Trade Flow you want
  4. Choose the visualization type
  5. Customize your table or chart using the Settings button
  6. Save your results as an image or data file using the Download button

Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products | Imports and Exports | 2020

TABLE
LINE
COLUMN
PIE
MAP
Settings
Save query
Download
Share
Embed
Expand
Collapse
Download chart
PNG
JPG
PDF
SVG
Download data
XLSX
XLSX (flat table)
XLSX (time series)
Fields
Rows
Columns
Group
Filter
Region
Values
X Axis
Dimensions
Y Axis
Y Axis Dimension
Left Y Axis
Right Y Axis
Options
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products | Imports and Exports | 2020

In 2020, the world exports of "Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products." exceeded $226 billion (according to external trade statistics of 112 countries). It was $194 billion in the previous year (according to merchandise trade statistics of 114 countries).

There are no trade data (2020) for such exporters as Honduras (0% of the world exports in 2019)

Top exporters of Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products. in 2020

The world's largest exporters of this commodity group in 2020:

  • Ireland - 18.3% of the world exports ($41 billion)
  • Switzerland - 17.4% ($39 billion)
  • Germany - 14.7% ($33 billion)
  • USA - 11.5% ($26 billion)
  • Belgium - 9.04% ($20 billion)

«Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products.» accounted for a substantial share of total exports of

  • Ireland - 22% of Ireland's total exports in 2020 ($41 billion of $184 billion)
  • Switzerland - 12.4% ($39 billion of $318 billion)
  • Belgium - 6.91% ($20 billion of $296 billion)
  • Austria - 3.43% ($5.57 billion of $162 billion)

According to statistics provided by the major exporters, the largest flows of exports of «Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products.» in 2020:

  • Exports from Belgium to USA: (3.2% of the world exports, $7.26 billion according to external trade statistics of Belgium)
  • Exports from Germany to Netherlands: (2.15% of the world exports, $4.88 billion according to external trade statistics of Germany)
  • Exports from Germany to Switzerland: (1.38% of the world exports, $3.13 billion according to external trade statistics of Germany)
  • Exports from Germany to USA: (2.91% of the world exports, $6.59 billion according to external trade statistics of Germany)
  • Exports from Ireland to Belgium: (5.13% of the world exports, $11.6 billion according to external trade statistics of Ireland)
  • Exports from Ireland to USA: (8.46% of the world exports, $19.1 billion according to external trade statistics of Ireland)
  • Exports from Switzerland to Germany: (2.67% of the world exports, $6.06 billion according to external trade statistics of Switzerland)
  • Exports from Switzerland to USA: (5.15% of the world exports, $11.6 billion according to external trade statistics of Switzerland)
  • Exports from USA to Germany: (1.48% of the world exports, $3.36 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Exports from USA to Netherlands: (1.43% of the world exports, $3.25 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)

In 2020, the world imports of "Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products." exceeded $227 billion (according to external trade statistics of 125 countries). It was $195 billion in the previous year (according to merchandise trade statistics of 132 countries).

There are no trade data (2020) for such importers as Tunisia (0.038% of the world imports in 2019), Honduras (0.026%), Yemen (0.015%), State of Palestine (0.014%), Afghanistan (0.011%), Mongolia (0.009%), Côte d`Ivoire (0.008%), Ghana (0.007%), Rwanda (0.006%), Laos (0.004%), Fiji (0.002%), Jamaica (0.002%)

Top importers of Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products. in 2020

The world's largest importers of this commodity group in 2020:

  • USA - 22% of the world imports ($51 billion)
  • Germany - 12.6% ($28 billion)
  • Belgium - 7.2% ($16.4 billion)
  • Switzerland - 5.44% ($12.3 billion)
  • China - 5.37% ($12.2 billion)

«Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products.» accounted for a substantial share of total imports of

  • Niger - 5.71% of Niger's total imports in 2020 ($173 million of $3.02 billion)
  • Belgium - 5.57% ($16.4 billion of $294 billion)
  • Switzerland - 4.26% ($12.3 billion of $290 billion)
  • Lebanon - 4.03% ($458 million of $11.3 billion)
  • Ireland - 4.01% ($3.94 billion of $98 billion)
  • Croatia - 3.02% ($789 million of $26 billion)
  • Nigeria - 2.5% ($1.38 billion of $55 billion)
  • Hungary - 2.48% ($2.81 billion of $113 billion)

According to statistics provided by the major importers, the largest flows of imports of «Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products.» in 2020:

  • Imports to Belgium from Ireland (2.57% of the world imports, $5.85 billion according to external trade statistics of Belgium)
  • Imports to Belgium from Switzerland (1.65% of the world imports, $3.76 billion according to external trade statistics of Belgium)
  • Imports to Germany from Netherlands (2.31% of the world imports, $5.27 billion according to external trade statistics of Germany)
  • Imports to Germany from Switzerland (2.28% of the world imports, $5.19 billion according to external trade statistics of Germany)
  • Imports to Germany from USA (2.41% of the world imports, $5.48 billion according to external trade statistics of Germany)
  • Imports to Switzerland from Germany (1.55% of the world imports, $3.54 billion according to external trade statistics of Switzerland)
  • Imports to USA from Belgium (3.23% of the world imports, $7.36 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Imports to USA from Germany (5.36% of the world imports, $12.1 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Imports to USA from Ireland (4.63% of the world imports, $10.5 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)
  • Imports to USA from Switzerland (1.56% of the world imports, $3.56 billion according to external trade statistics of USA)

TABLE
LINE
COLUMN
PIE
MAP
Settings
Save query
Download
Share
Embed
Expand
Collapse
Download chart
PNG
JPG
PDF
SVG
Download data
XLSX
XLSX (flat table)
XLSX (time series)
Fields
Rows
Columns
Group
Filter
Region
Values
X Axis
Dimensions
Y Axis
Y Axis Dimension
Left Y Axis
Right Y Axis
Options
Reporter
3002. Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products.
ExportsImports
20202020
Value (US$)
World Share ($), %
Value (US$)
World Share ($), %
Ireland41,646,936,733.0018.383,946,550,500.001.73
Switzerland39,536,328,779.0017.4512,395,870,396.005.44
Germany33,477,293,703.0014.7828,750,720,190.0012.63
USA26,090,950,690.0011.5251,376,632,958.0022.58
Belgium20,479,303,598.009.0416,403,059,846.007.20
France8,097,598,300.003.578,355,408,007.003.67
Italy7,881,333,464.003.488,900,595,255.003.91
Netherlands6,861,438,619.003.025,322,087,768.002.33
Korea5,837,423,225.002.573,042,313,885.001.33
Austria5,577,108,786.002.463,514,642,029.001.54
United Kingdom5,078,998,146.002.246,802,366,776.002.98
China3,678,491,639.001.6212,232,572,392.005.37
Singapore2,409,663,478.001.06857,163,312.000.37
Spain2,294,338,021.001.014,555,799,295.002.00
Hungary2,196,033,019.000.962,813,548,424.001.23
Sweden2,191,230,370.000.961,808,068,490.000.79
Denmark2,140,234,313.000.941,087,266,915.000.47
Japan1,947,644,016.000.8510,353,412,259.004.55
Australia1,716,689,825.000.752,756,582,232.001.21
India1,096,977,294.000.481,135,789,986.000.49
Poland792,385,279.000.342,809,254,158.001.23
Turkey652,468,440.000.282,151,375,360.000.94
Canada613,789,746.000.275,005,938,701.002.20
Slovenia546,242,042.000.24499,907,517.000.21
Croatia504,439,548.000.22789,723,651.000.34
Czech Republic404,722,816.000.171,164,877,633.000.51
Israel252,867,000.000.111,139,582,000.000.50
Russia250,732,216.000.112,833,014,090.001.24
Lithuania242,908,714.000.10315,455,826.000.13
Hong Kong207,362,638.000.09336,061,649.000.14
Mexico198,698,187.000.081,403,268,095.000.61
United Arab Emirates167,210,884.000.07905,833,438.000.39
Costa Rica162,554,480.000.07203,573,752.000.08
New Zealand157,111,668.000.06246,482,607.000.10
Argentina113,698,097.000.05904,657,941.000.39
Brazil106,270,496.000.043,471,688,210.001.52
Other Asia, nes102,592,586.000.041,086,792,355.000.47
Finland91,726,186.000.04514,226,664.000.22
Indonesia78,395,114.000.03341,017,141.000.14
Norway71,903,934.000.03562,713,818.000.24
South Africa53,396,067.000.02450,925,472.000.19
Uruguay49,933,167.000.0292,845,100.000.04
Bulgaria48,476,953.000.02266,674,848.000.11
Slovak Republic46,267,023.000.02432,962,375.000.19
Greece41,240,831.000.01950,023,501.000.41
Ukraine26,866,507.000.01439,396,770.000.19
Thailand26,033,138.000.01567,104,337.000.24
Belarus20,105,300.000.00341,995,500.000.15
Latvia18,038,305.000.0087,855,139.000.03
Jordan17,739,209.000.0073,664,159.000.03
Portugal15,577,039.000.00581,873,739.000.25
Luxembourg15,138,867.000.0043,304,877.000.01
Colombia14,686,655.000.00775,506,765.000.34
Romania12,151,191.000.00862,669,924.000.37
Georgia8,002,890.000.0044,523,872.000.01
Botswana7,978,319.000.0016,417,456.000.00
Nicaragua7,602,991.000.0029,690,988.000.01
Vietnam6,952,957.000.00652,710,193.000.28
Armenia6,861,241.000.0021,679,803.000.00
Morocco6,253,084.000.00211,503,376.000.09
Paraguay5,839,215.000.0098,040,287.000.04
Malaysia5,595,942.000.00189,172,067.000.08
Chile5,590,621.000.00476,857,792.000.20
Peru5,269,968.000.00355,294,608.000.15
Saudi Arabia5,157,587.000.00916,465,127.000.40
Kazakhstan4,747,513.000.00295,560,131.000.12
Ecuador4,549,309.000.00268,484,192.000.11
Estonia3,838,418.000.0066,859,849.000.02
Serbia3,339,425.000.00124,799,494.000.05
Kuwait2,717,702.000.00324,649,191.000.14
Egypt2,509,287.000.00228,438,449.000.10
Kenya2,400,058.000.00120,789,355.000.05
Guatemala2,382,931.000.0087,666,638.000.03
Sri Lanka2,084,158.000.0056,891,551.000.02
North Macedonia1,990,591.000.0038,878,859.000.01
Pakistan1,815,107.000.00267,660,079.000.11
Uganda1,352,006.000.0046,848,364.000.02
Ethiopia1,296,981.000.0083,733,577.000.03
Senegal1,280,163.000.005,543,807.000.00
Zambia974,524.000.0044,176,451.000.01
Bolivia814,934.000.0053,998,246.000.02
El Salvador683,441.000.0035,586,225.000.01
Benin441,200.000.0012,826,480.000.00
Moldova412,201.000.0017,251,888.000.00
Iceland387,783.000.008,237,013.000.00
Cyprus349,408.000.0027,152,365.000.01
Namibia310,077.000.0017,445,648.000.00
Barbados302,352.000.001,817,813.000.00
Malta239,257.000.0020,159,965.000.00
Kyrgyz Republic230,349.000.0011,637,796.000.00
Mauritius185,306.000.007,039,420.000.00
Uzbekistan151,646.000.00108,197,627.000.04
Niger139,427.000.00173,067,190.000.07
Dominican Republic138,802.000.0092,219,357.000.04
Philippines123,913.000.00303,246,510.000.13
Qatar100,545.000.00156,295,463.000.06
Lebanon46,898.000.00458,676,607.000.20
Bosnia and Herzegovina44,166.000.0070,096,939.000.03
Zimbabwe38,556.000.0035,974,108.000.01
Belize19,583.000.001,031,702.000.00
Montenegro18,008.000.0028,331,144.000.01
Malawi11,791.000.0029,568,553.000.01
Aruba5,132.000.00984,796.000.00
Cambodia2,781.000.0032,694,736.000.01
Lesotho2,234.000.001,811,813.000.00
Seychelles1,403.000.002,483,149.000.00
Swaziland1,191.000.005,474,477.000.00
Brunei987.000.004,948,772.000.00
Madagascar555.000.0026,487,937.000.01
Mozambique360.000.0026,526,118.000.01
Guyana154.000.003,130,669.000.00
Congo17.000.001,190,353.000.00
Togo8,369,123.000.00
Nigeria1,389,379,987.000.61
Myanmar51,571,522.000.02
Mauritania3,752,640.000.00
Gambia120,258.000.00
Comoros55,455.000.00
China, Macao SAR45,068,154.000.01
Cabo Verde730,633.000.00
Burundi10,357,672.000.00
Burkina Faso30,246,401.000.01
Bermuda3,498,829.000.00
Azerbaijan41,141,456.000.01
Albania13,183,026.000.00