Brazil Foreign Trade Statistics
Publication date: 2021-09-16
Reporting period: 1997-01 - 2021-Q4
Timeseries: 87 million
Time period
Reporter
Trade flow
Partner
Commodity
Unit of measure
Indicator
Transportation Mode
Department
Actual | Forecast

How to find data

  1. Select the required Time Period using the filter above
  2. Choose the Commodity you need using the search bar or navigation tree (6,000+ items)
  3. Select the Reporter, Partner and Trade Flow you want
  4. Choose the visualization type
  5. Customize your table or chart using the Settings button
  6. Save your results as an image or data file using the Download button

Imports and Exports | World | Total of all HS commodities | Value (US$) | 2021-08 - 2021-10

TABLE
LINE
COLUMN
PIE
MAP
Settings
Save query
Download
Share
Embed
Expand
Collapse
Download chart
PNG
JPG
PDF
SVG
Download data
XLSX
XLSX (flat table)
XLSX (time series)
Fields
Rows
Columns
Group
Filter
Region
Values
X Axis
Dimensions
Y Axis
Y Axis Dimension
Left Y Axis
Right Y Axis
Options
Imports and Exports | World | Total of all HS commodities | Value (US$) | 2021-08 - 2021-10

Brazil foreign trade statistics are presented in the form of an online database based on MCN (Mercosur Common Nomenclature) 8-digit coding system, used in Brazilian customs system, and HS (Harmonizes System) 2-, 4- and 6-digit coding system. Detailed trade data includes code of imported or exported goods, unit of measure, country of destination/product origin, transport code, customs post of embarkation/disembarkation, statistical quantity, net weight and values (FOB) for all 26 states of Brazil. Brazil's foreign trade database contains annual and monthly statistics of goods movements. Imports and exports forecasts are calculated by TrendEconomy experts using mathematical algorithms with seasonal adjustments.

TABLE
LINE
COLUMN
PIE
MAP
Settings
Save query
Download
Share
Embed
Expand
Collapse
Download chart
PNG
JPG
PDF
SVG
Download data
XLSX
XLSX (flat table)
XLSX (time series)
Fields
Rows
Columns
Group
Filter
Region
Values
X Axis
Dimensions
Y Axis
Y Axis Dimension
Left Y Axis
Right Y Axis
Options
Transportation Mode
Commodity
Partner
Reporter
2021-082021-092021-10
Value (US$)Value (US$)Value (US$)
USDUSDUSD
Exports
Imports
Exports
Imports
Exports
Imports
All transportation modesTOTAL. Total of all HS commoditiesWorldAcre2,755,500.00206,350.003,723,670.0095,392.00
Alagoas2,183,564.0056,246,309.0012,341,664.0063,611,365.00
Amapá35,173,393.0065,607,475.0026,818,633.0029,222,564.00
Amazonas63,223,523.001,223,371,835.0065,796,330.001,163,168,823.00
Bahia921,901,840.00622,183,867.00946,271,113.00502,246,249.00
Ceará279,455,392.00329,821,058.00338,049,853.00370,168,773.00
Distrito Federal25,439,342.00382,278,047.0018,285,138.00482,469,160.00
Espírito Santo1,112,344,837.00505,017,660.00855,816,723.00565,888,950.00
Goiás805,777,716.00497,385,601.00746,966,978.00455,372,177.00
Maranhão395,244,415.00426,331,822.00362,596,237.00375,970,349.00
Mato Grosso1,619,997,613.00341,359,948.001,170,765,732.00438,374,166.00
Mato Grosso do Sul609,583,206.00253,731,303.00494,831,832.00229,940,433.00
Minas Gerais3,913,078,870.001,157,715,077.003,017,764,026.001,222,551,193.00
Pará3,435,084,173.00145,821,690.002,782,089,612.00174,802,411.00
Paraíba10,025,800.0073,945,706.0010,686,083.0047,417,420.00
Paraná1,668,059,303.001,451,872,754.001,638,923,872.001,430,617,937.00
Pernambuco141,835,674.00961,068,661.00114,252,198.00559,969,581.00
Piauí133,550,594.0014,514,379.00115,539,201.00105,515,960.00
Rio de Janeiro3,484,287,394.001,754,553,057.001,920,204,766.002,057,942,805.00
Rio Grande do Norte14,709,636.0025,100,141.0079,153,595.0026,177,741.00
Rio Grande do Sul2,457,049,801.001,179,144,338.001,903,749,957.001,304,858,919.00
Rondônia143,601,450.0042,418,805.00132,934,284.0052,300,643.00
Roraima24,007,311.00431,863.0030,029,310.00539,748.00
Santa Catarina857,141,437.002,014,573,851.00973,367,457.002,177,689,898.00
São Paulo4,627,420,524.005,964,817,211.004,978,153,587.005,950,333,386.00
Sergipe5,693,384.0011,673,328.005,675,004.0014,076,786.00
Tocantins215,240,769.0043,769,894.00163,588,504.0053,154,958.00
Brazil28,258,407,142.0019,652,745,515.0024,271,904,759.0019,961,553,522.00